print

6th WOODWISDOM-NET RESEARCH PROGRAMME SEMINAR

Date: 9-10 April, 2014
Place: KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Lindstedtsvägen 3, Stockholm, Sweden

The 6th WoodWisdom-Net Research Programme Seminar was held on 9-10 April 2014 in Stockholm.

This public seminar brought together around 90 European researchers and stakeholders from industry, academia and policy-making organisations in the forest-based sector. The seminar was the:

  1. Final seminar of the 2nd Joint Call for Proposals (2009),
  2. Mid-term seminar of the Joint Call for Proposals (2010) of the European Research Area Networks (ERA-Nets) WoodWisdom-Net 2 and ERA-NET Bioenergy, and
  3. Opening seminar of the 4th Joint Call for Proposals (2013).

The objectives of the seminar were to discuss the results from the projects, to facilitate information exchange and networking between the projects and their stakeholders and to gain feedback and ideas for the further development of the WoodWisdom-Net Research Programme.

The WoodWisdom-Net Programme is an initiative of the ERA-NET WoodWisdom-Net on wood material science and engineering and is today in its third phase now running under the ERANET Plus Scheme of the European Commission (for years 2012-2017). Currently the programme provides funding to 22 ongoing transnational research projects. The first 17 transnational research projects were funded within the programme from 2007 to 2010, and the final results of these projects were presented in connection of the 3rd Seminar in February 2011 in Paris (more).


Programme

Final version of the full programme in PDF format. The presentations will be published here soon.

DAY 1, April 9th (Moderator: Margareta Groth, VINNOVA, Head of Manufacturing and Materials Dept.)

08.30 – 09.50 Registration

10.00 – 11.00 Introduction

  1. Welcome, Margareta Groth
  2. Introduction to KTH – short historical expose (see KTH website), Peter Gudmundson, Dean of KTH, Professor in Material Technology
  3. Overview of the ERA-Net Actions WoodWisdom-Net (I, II and +) and the WoodWisdom-Net Research Programme (pdf), Ilmari Absetz, Tekes, WW-Net+ Project Coordinator
  4. How to create surviving networks (pdf), Jöran Jermer, SP Trä

11.05 – 12.50 WoodWisdom-Net project presentations

  1. AgroCop (Joint Call 3) - Maximizing timber and energy wood production by innovative agroforestry systems with short rotation coppice as intercrop (pdf), Michael Nahm, Forstlische Versuchs- und Forschungsanstalt Baden-Württehberg
  2. WoodApps (JC3) - Improvement in collaboration along the wood chain through knowledge-based methods and mobile applications (pdf), Michael Scheller, HCN e. V. - Research Association High Competence Network
  3. WOP (JC3) - WoodSupply (pdf), Jaakko Kangasjärvi, University of Helsinki
  4. RegioPower (JC3) - A regional IT-based platform for bringing recourse needs and land-based resource production together (pdf),  Susanne Frank, Dresden University of Technology
  5. COOL (JC3) - Competing uses of forest land – the future of integratitve and segregative policy and forest management approaches in Europe (pdf), Regina Rhodius, Institute of Forest and Environmental Policy (IFP) / University of Freiburg

Questions, open discussion

  1. VARMA (JC4) – Value added by optimal wood raw material allocation and processing (pdf), Marika Makkonen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
  2. FASTFORESTS (JC4) – Impacts of faster growing forests on raw material properties with consideration of the potential effects of a changing climate on species choice (pdf), Mr Frédéric Rouger, FCBA
  3. W3B – Wood Believe (JC4) – Social perceptions of the forest-based sector and its products towards sustainable society (pdf), Tobias Stern, Kompetenzzentrum Holz GmbH (Wood KPlus)
  4. CT-Pro (JC2) – New forest industry production systems based on high-speed CT scanning (pdf), Johan Skog, SP Trä Skellefteå
  5. EU Hardwoods (JC4) – European hardwoods for the building sector (pdf), Peter Linsenmann, Holzforschung Austria

Questions, open discussion

  1. DEMOWOOD (JC2) – Optimisation of material recycling and energy recovery from waste and demolition wood in different value chains (pdf), Gerard Deroubaix, FCBA
  2. ReWoBioRef (JC4) – Mobilisation and utilization of recycled wood for ligno-cellulosic bio-refinery processes (pdf), Tiina Liitiä, VTT
  3. CaReWood (JC4) – Cascading recovered wood (pdf), Klaus Richter, Technische Universität München

Questions, open discussion

13.00 – 14.25 Lunch at Restaurant Q, poster session

14.30 – 16.00 WoodWisdom-Net project presentations

  1. WOBAMA (JC3) – Wood based materials and fuels (pdf), Monica Ek, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
  2. PINOBIO (JC3) - Pinosylvins as novel bioactive agents for food applications (pdf), Atte von Wright, University of Eastern Finland
  3. ProLignin (JC3) – High-value products from lignin side-streams of modern biorefineries (pdf), Tiina Liitiä, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
  4. BIOSHAPES (JC4) – Polysaccharide bioshapes – chemical design and shaping into new biomaterials (pdf), Pedro Fardim, Åbo Akademi University
  5. AEROWOOD (JC4) – Wood-based aerogels (pdf), Kirsti Parikka, University of Helsinki

Questions, open discussion

15.00 – 15.30 Coffee with poster session

15.30 – 16.30 Introduction to the European perspective

  1. Horizon 2020 and the new ERA-Net Scheme (pdf), Jessica Umegård, Department for international programs, VINNOVA
  2. Bio-Based Industries PPP (public-private partnership) (pdf), Margareta Söderqvist-Lindblad, Södra

16.30 – 16.40 Closing the first day of the Seminar, Ilmari Absetz, Tekes + Margareta Groth, VINNOVA

16.45 – 18.00 Visiting tours

18.30 Joint dinner at Restaurant Q

---

DAY 2, April 10th  (Moderator:  Ingemar Ekdahl, Member of Programme Board for the National Research R&D Programme for Forest-based Sector  2007-2013 in Sweden)
 
08:00 - 08.25 Registration

08.30 – 08.45 Introduction to the second day

Welcome,Ingemar Ekdahl
Short summary of Day 1, Ilmari Absetz

08.50 – 10.30 WoodWisdom-Net project presentations

  1. €CO2 (JC2) – Wood in carbon  efficient construction (pdf), Stephan Ott, TUM
  2. WoodSens (JC2) – Knowledge-based processing of wood-based panels for better products quality and safety (pdf), Michael Altgen, Georg-August Universität Göttingen
  3. LBTGC (JC3) - Load-bearing timber-glass composite structures (pdf), Bostjan Brank, University of Ljubljana, Faculty of  Civil and Geodetic Engineering
  4. smartTES (JC2) – Innovation in timber construction for the modernisation of the building envelope (pdf), Frank Lattke, Technische Universität München

Questions, open discussion

  1. leanWood (JC4) – Innovative lean processes and cooperation models for planning, production and maintenance of urban timber buildings (pdf), Frank Lattke, Technische Universität München
  2. TallFacades (JC4) – Tall timber facades, identification of cost-effective and resilient envelopes for wood constructions (pdf), Stephan Ott, Technische Universität München
  3. HCLTP (JC4) – Hybrid cross laminated timber plates (pdf), Bostjan Brank, University of Ljubljana, Faculty of  Civil and Geodetic Engineering
  4. AcuWood (JC2) – Acoustics in wooden buildings (pdf), Klas Hagberg, SP Trä
  5. Silent Timber Build (JC4) – Silent timber buildings for the European market (pdf), Klas Hagberg, SP Trä

Questions, open discussion

  1. DuraTB (JC4) – Durable timber bridges (pdf), Kjell Arne Malo, Norwegian university of Science and Technology
  2. WOOD2NEW (JC4) – Competitive wood based interior materials and systems for modern wood construction (pdf), Yrsa Cronhjort, Aalto University
  3. WOTIM (JC4) – Wood-based thermal insulation materials (pdf), Petri Jetsu, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
  4. BioCoPol (JC4) – Enhancing wood durability and physical properties through innovative bio-based sustainable treatments (pdf), Marion Noël, Bern University of Applied Sciences – Architecture, Wood and Civil Engineering
  5. Hi-FreTech (JC2) – High-frequency impregnation of wood (pdf), Michael Altgen, Georg-August-University of Göttingen
  6. CreoSub (JC4) – New protection technology to substitute creosote for the protection of railway sleepers, timber bridges and utility poles (pdf), Ulrich Hundhausen, Norwegian Institute of Wood Technology

Questions, open discussion

10.30 – 10.50 Coffee break, poster sessions

10.50 – 12.20 WoodWisdom-Net project presentations

  1. Tunable Films (JC4) – Tunable lignocellulose-based responsive films (pdf), Maria Soledad Peresin, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
  2. BIOFOAMBARK (JC3) – Bark valorization into insulating foams and bioenergy (pdf), Ricarda Böhm, Freiburger Materialforschungszentrum/ Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg
  3. MouldPulp (JC2) – Development of durable, fully bio-based thermoplastic composites from bioplastics and pulp fibres for injection moulding applications (pdf), Thomas Wodke, Fraunhofer UMSICHT
  4. HEMICELL (JC4) – Wood based chemicals, in particular chemical modified hemicellulose, used as functional additives to enhance the material properties of cellulose esters (pdf), Thomas Wodke, Fraunhofer Institute for Environmental, Safety, and Energy Technology UMSICHT

Questions, open discussion

  1. Power-Bonds (JC3) – Enhancement of fiber and bond strength properties for creating added value in paper products (pdf), Pasi Kallio, Tampere University of Technology
  2. Cell-Assembly (JC3) - Self-assembled biomimetic wood-based nano-composites (pdf), Lars Berglund, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
  3. COMPAC (JC4) – Plasticized lignocellulose composites for packaging materials (pdf), Jukka Valkama, Cooperative State University Baden Wurttemberg – Karlsruhe / DHBW
  4. PRONANOCELL (JC4) – Processes for nanocellulose composite manufacturing (pdf), Göran Flodberg, Innventia AB

Questions, open discussion

12.30 – 13.55 Networking lunch break at Kårhusrestauranten, poster session

14.00 – 14.50 WoodWisdom-Net project presentations

  1. LiLo (JC2) - High impact lignin-cellulose-composites for logistics (pdf), Lars Ziegler, TECNARO GmbH
  2. GREASE (JC3) – A novel lipid platform to sustainable bio-based  products from low-value forestry streams through multi-functional fatty acids (pdf),  Janne Hulkko, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland (4 min)
  3. COSEPA (JC4) – Controlled separation and conversion processes for wood hemicelluloses (pdf), Ilmari Absetz on behalf of Mari Kallioinen, LUT - Lappeenranta University of Technology
  4. LIGNOHTL (JC4) – Liquid fuels from lignin by hydrothermal liquefaction and deoxygenetion (pdf), Yrjö Solantausta, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland

Questions, open discussion

14.50 – 15.20 Coffee break

15.25 – 15.50 Possibilities and obstacles for future R&D trans-national collaboration, stakeholders’ views for future collaboration (representatives from industry, research, funding agencies etc.)

15.50 – 16.00 Summing up the seminar and closing, Ilmari Absetz